Native to the Middle East, almond trees spread along the Mediterranean shores to North Africa and southern Europe. The term “almond” is believed to be derived from the French word “almande” and the Greek word “amydala.” Believed to improve the function of our amygdalas (part of the brain in control of decision making and processes our memories and emotions), it was served to dignitaries to boost their administrative abilities. Historical sources suggest that domesticated almond trees appeared around 4000 B.C. at the latest.
How to use it:
- Add to your massage blends for a lighter texture
- Combine with some nourishing and repairing Pomegranate oil to create a simple body oil
- It can be used in Skincare formulations such as creams and lotions